Genesis Vagabond Frameset 2018
Genesis Vagabond Frameset 2018
Genesis Vagabond Frameset 2018
Genesis Vagabond Frameset 2018
Genesis Vagabond Frameset 2018

Genesis Vagabond Frameset 2018

£449.99
If you'd like us to build this frameset into your dream bike then please click here to book your free consultation and/or bikefit.
Genesis Vagabond Frameset 2018

"That sweet middle ground between a cyclocross bike and a 29'er that makes it the best all-around bike one can build"

There's good reason why this type of bike is often only the result of custom builds - compatibility. Namely compatibility woes between road and mtb parts. With this in mind we designed the Vagabond to be as accommodating as possible within the design confines (road or mtn chainset/FD). We knew some people would take one look at the frame and want to build it up with a more road-focused (albeit larger tyred) build in mind, others, would see knobbly tyres and mud.

TECH SPEC

FrameGenesis MjÖlnir Seamless Double-Butted Cromoly
ForkCr-Mo Unicrown Disc
HeadsetPrestine PT-1770 1-1/8" semi cartridge
ShiftersN/A
Rear DerailleurN/A
Front Derailleur28.6mm Band-on (not incl.)
ChainsetN/A
Bottom BracketBSA 68mm (not incl.)
ChainN/A
CassetteN/A
RimsN/A
HubsN/A
SpokesN/A
TyresN/A
BrakesN/A
LeversN/A
HandlebarsN/A
GripsN/A
StemN/A (not incl.)
SaddleN/A
Seatpost27.2mm (not incl.)
PedalsN/A
Weight (Kg)3.92 incl Seat Collar/Headset

GEOMETRY


Geometry Drawing
FRAME SIZESSMLXL
1. Seat Tube Length430460490520
2. Horizontal Toptube Length541566593614
3. Reach355375395410
4. Stack589608627646
5. Headtube Length120140160180
6. Head Angle71°71°71°71°
7. Seat Angle72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
8. Chanstay Length445445445445
9. BB Drop73737373
10. Wheelbase Length1030105610831104
11. Fork_offset55555555
12. Fork_trail67676767
13. Standover775796830839
14. Stem----
15. Handlebar----
16. Crankarm----

*All length measurements are in mm
No reviews yet, be the first.
Loan Calculator
Use this calculator to see which finance option suits your purchase.


Finance is subject to status. Terms and conditions apply.
Total amount repayable . APR representative.

Delivery:

Delivery is £4.25 to the UK mainland, except for bikes & e-bikes which we will advise cost based on your address.

Delivery will usually be within 3-5 working days. We may occasionally need to order stock in before dispatching it to you, in this case delivery will take 5-10 working days.

If you would like delivery outside of the UK then please contact us on 01787 379406 so we can provide you with a shipping price.

Returns:

Changed your mind?
We are happy to accept goods back and provide a full product refund on the following basis:

  • You contact us within 14 days of receipt via phone (01787 379406) or email (torquebikes@hotmail.co.uk)
  • The goods are returned to us within 28 days of receipt.
  • The goods are in perfect, re-sellable condition including all packaging.
  • The buyer will be responsible for the cost of returning the item to us.
  • Delivery costs are non-refundable.

We would advise you use a tracked delivery service as we cannot be held liable for loss of an item on its way back to us. Please note that postage costs are non-refundable.

Faulty/Damaged Item?
We inspect all items before they are dispatched from us, damaged or defected items are not knowingly sold. If your item is faulty, we will provide a full refund or exchange on the following basis:

  • You notify us as soon you identify the issue by phone (01787 379406) or email (torquebikes@hotmail.co.uk)
  • Depending on the size of the item you are returning, we will either arrange a collection or ask you to return the product to us. Once we inspect the item we will process your refund (including delivery costs) or arrange an exchange if preferred.
Thank you for shopping with us!